Western Australia

In Western Australia, students who complete year 11 and 12 studies gain a Western Australian Certificate of Education (WACE). The WACE framework has recently replaced the former system based upon the Tertiary Entrance Exam (TEE).

The WACE program is administered by the W.A. Curriculum Council, which is responsible for the accreditation of senior school courses, as well as the conduct of the year 12 external examinations and the assessment of student achievements.

The W.A. Curriculum Council recognises academic prowess through a range of exhibitions, awards and medals.

  • General Exhibitions are awarded to the top 40 students based on their averaged scaled marks in five courses and/or subjects.
  • The two Beazley Medals are awarded to the top students overall from the academic (highest General Exhibition score) and vocational programs (best VET results).
  • Subject/Course Exhibitions are awarded to the students who obtain the highest combined mark in each WACE course or subject.
  • Certificates of Distinction are awarded to the top 0.5% of students in each subject based on their combined marks from school assessments and examinations.
  • Certificates of Commendation (formerly Certificates of Excellence) are awarded to students who obtain 20 or more 'A' grades in course units or equivalents and achieve the WACE.
  • Details of Western Australia's top students and award winners can be viewed in the various reports below.

    If there is a particular variation of a report that you would like to see included on this page, please let us know. Similarly, we are very interested in hearing about sources of additional data or statistics that could be added to this site.


     
     
    General Exhibition Award Winners, Western Australia, 2012
    This report lists the General Exhibition Award winners for the selected year, along with the school that they attended. General Exhibitions are awarded to the top 40 students with the highest average scaled marks in five tertiary entrance ranks subjects and/or courses. At least two of the subjects must be from the humanities/social sciences and the mathematics/sciences lists.

    25 of 42 entries are shown.
    To re-order the list, click on any column heading.
    To filter the list, type your search criteria here and press enter:
    Page: 1 2 Next
    Go to page:
     Award
    The exhibition or award won.
    Student Name School Location
    The school's city, town or suburb.
    1 General Exhibition AU YONG, ALEX HAOJUN Wesley College South Perth
    2 General Exhibition BAILEY, AIDAN JAMES Churchlands Senior High School Churchlands
    3 General Exhibition BRIGGS, SIMONE NICOLE Perth Modern School Subiaco
    4 General Exhibition BUTLER, TOBIAS WILLIAM CHARLES Christ Church Grammar School Claremont
    5 General Exhibition CHAKRAVORTY, LIPI Rossmoyne Senior High School Rossmoyne
    6 General Exhibition CHAN, RACHEL XIU-LI Churchlands Senior High School Churchlands
    7 General Exhibition CHONG, JET-SHOON Perth Modern School Subiaco
    8 General Exhibition DOBSON, RANDOLPH EDWARD Scotch College Claremont
    9 General Exhibition DUNSTAN, NICHOLAS WILLIAM Sacred Heart College Wangara
    10 General Exhibition DYER, KATHLEEN ISOBEL St Hildas Anglican School for Girls Mosman Park
    11 General Exhibition FAN, WEIYUAN Christ Church Grammar School Claremont
    12 General Exhibition FINALDI, ISAAC JUSTIN Perth Modern School Subiaco
    13 General Exhibition FU, CHERYL Churchlands Senior High School Churchlands
    14 General Exhibition GOLDBLATT, RUSSELL Carmel School Dianella
    15 General Exhibition HUANGFU, GAVIN GEWEN Rossmoyne Senior High School Rossmoyne
    16 General Exhibition LAU, YONGZI Perth Modern School Subiaco
    17 General Exhibition LEE, JARON JIA RONG Perth Modern School Subiaco
    18 General Exhibition LEE, LOUISA St Marys Anglican Girls School Karrinyup
    19 General Exhibition LEONG, JUN LOKE MARCUS Chisholm Catholic College Inglewood
    20 General Exhibition LI, MERRY HAO Presbyterian Ladies College Peppermint Grove
    21 General Exhibition LIM, JULIA NICOLETTE Methodist Ladies College Claremont
    22 General Exhibition LIU, JULIA ZHUJUN St Marys Anglican Girls School Karrinyup
    23 General Exhibition LOCKHART, JORDAN ROBERT Bunbury Cathedral Grammar School Bunbury
    24 General Exhibition LUCEY, MARIA AGUSTINA Perth Modern School Subiaco
    25 General Exhibition MATTHEWS, HANNAH LOUISE Mercedes College Perth